The Polytechnic University has gone through a glorious path of establishment and advancement, and has prepared many generations of competitive professionals. The congratulatory message of RA Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan on the occasion of the 90th anniversary of the Polytechnic University
I am delighted to congratulate all the students of the National Polytechnic University of Armenia, professors, and all those that contributed their knowledge, expertise and abilities to the advancement and prosperity of the alma mater of technological education of Armenia.
In the first years of its establishment, having only 2 faculties, the Polytechnic University has become the largest higher education institution in Armenia over time, one of the leading engineering universities in the Soviet Union.
Currently, the Polytechnic University functions in line with the challenges of the time, by introducing innovative, advanced approaches and technological solutions to education and science, as well as keeping, continuing and developing the scientific heritage and traditions of previous generations.
During its long-term functioning, many generations have been educated here, later making Armenia popular in the scientific and technological world due to their great potential, progressive mind, achievements and talent.
The Polytechnic University of Armenia currently has an outstanding material and technical base, and highly qualified specialists work here. The education received at the Polytechnic University has been in high demand at all times, especially now it is increasing. The 21st century is an era of technology. Technologies exist in all spheres of life, and they have become the driving force of the economic progress.
The Polytechnic University has had a glorious path of establishment and advancement, has prepared many generations of competitive specialists. Even now, the alma mater of the technological education of Armenia, continuing the traditions, educates new generations of competitive specialists in this field, who will have their own say, light new colors and news in the technological mind of Armenia.
I sincerely congratulate the leadership, staff, and students of the Polytechnic University on the occasion of the 90th anniversary, wishing new professional successes and achievements, which are extremely important in their activities and functioning.