February 21 is the Day of Native Language: acquisition of all knowledge is based on the language knowledge
The Scientific and Educational Center of Languages ​​of the Polytechnic University was established in 2012 by the Scientific Council based on decision No 45 as of February 16. The chairs of Armenian, Russian and Foreign Languages functioning in the Faculty of Social Sciences and Languages ​​were united into this center.
Hasmik Petrosyan heads the scientific and educational center of languages. They carry out educational and research activities in line with the current trends in the advancement of science and with the help of updated subject programs in line with the modern level of educational technologies and international standards of higher education.
Regarding the international cooperation, the events regularly organized by the Chair of Russian together with the Embassy of Russia in the Republic of Armenia and the House of Moscow, by the Chair of Foreign Languages ​​within the frames of “Francophone” and Embassy of France are noteworthy. Some members of the Chair of Armenian cooperate with H. Acharyan Language Institute and M. Abeghyan Literature Institute of the RA NAS, the corresponding chairs and Armenology centers of YSU, and ASPU, thus participating in conferences and other events organized by them.
Hasmik Petrosyan underlines that the establishment of a separate language center was very beneficial for all the three chairs in terms of clarification of the goals and tasks of the language policy, the implementation of educational and research activities, as well as in terms of improving inter-academic relations.
The chairs united under one large faculty did not have any clear goals and activity guidelines, in fact, with the common mission in terms of language teaching; they mostly acted independently, and very frequently in disagreement. Common events related to language chairs were not organized; moreover, because of teaching in different buildings of the university the professors of all these three chairs did not even know each other.
Currently, the quality of teaching and methodological support in the chairs have already improved and developed. Each year, the three chairs plan and publish educational literature in line with the plan aimed at introducing the topics or modules included in the subject programs into the educational process.
For example, the chair of Armenian introduced “Terminology”, “Scientific written speech” (authored by H.Ts. Petrosyan) for undergraduate and postgraduate education, the chair of foreign languages ​​introduced publication of the textbook “Technical translation” (authored by H. Z. Ghazaryan).
The efficiency of scientific works has also increased: members of the chairs regularly hold speeches at the annual conference of the university, as well as during national and international conferences held in other universities of the republic and publish papers in intra-university and republican scientific journals.
After the establishment of the center, 8lecturers have defended their dissertations, 12 candidates of science were awarded the scientific degree of an associate professor. Lecturers of the center had training courses at NPUA Continuing Education and Teacher Training Center.
The events organized by the chairs together with the student community are multi-content: literary and musical matinees, meetings with famous people of the republic, visits to cultural centers, participation in the Olympiads, and finally, at the republican rounds our students often win prizes in the Russian language. The center functions in line with the scientific and educational standards adopted by the Polytechnic University.
What are the difficulties in the process of organization of the Center’s work and how are they overcome? Hasmik Petrosyan introduces the details. “The majority of technical university applicants enter the university with low language skills, regardless of the fact whether they have passed the language exam or not.
This is especially evident in their language thinking, low linguistic logic, the reason for which is not only the lack of language acquisition during the ten-to-twelve-year education system, but also the slangish way of thinking and their way of speaking. It is natural that a student with low linguistic mindset cannot overcome the difficulties of professional courses at a technical university.
However, it is common knowledge that we are not the proofreaders of the school system, we are here to deepen language knowledge of students and improve their language skills which is the learning outcome of the subject programs of our courses. Our task is to teach technical language: scientific text, translation and editing of scientific text in Armenian, Russian and foreign languages.
However, there is another difficulty as well, i.e. due to the current curricula of the university. Languages ​​at our university are taught mainly in the first year of studies, when the student still has no profound idea about his profession, so he/she cannot understand the subtleties of the professional text.
There are other difficulties as well. Under the conditions of joining the army and returning from it, also no streamlining of language competence is practiced so the groups are of different language levels, and teaching Russian and foreign languages ​​gets methodically difficult.”
In the jubilee year of our university, along with the current annual events, the report “Current issues of Armenian scientific and technical terminology development and lexicography” will be introduced as part of the “Polytechnic University readings” university seminar.
In the center, scientific conference with the wide participation of students on the topic of “Native language and its ecology” is also planned to be held, dedicated to the discussion of the peculiarities and beauty of our mother tongue, as well as the preservation of its integrity. The aim of the conference is for the students (along with the knowledge of other fundamentals related to the language) to realize the truth without the necessity to be proven: the mother tongue is the basis of all other knowledge, including the acquisition of other languages.