The first session of the Board of Trustees of NPUA 2022 was held
The first session of the Board of Trustees of “National Polytechnic University of Armenia” foundation was held on January 21, 2022.
RA NAS academician, the oldest member of the Board, had an opening speech, reminding that those present are members of the oldest Board of Trustees of HEIs in Armenia starting from the far 1992.
“The Board of Trustees of the Polytechnic University had a long and productive route being in the center of the most significant university events. The Board had led the university development strategy, those 5-6 strategic plans being approved in the course of history of the Polytechnic University. The Board of Trustees had also led the structural records implemented at our university and, eventually, initiated the system changes of higher education sphere in Armenia” – Yuri Sargsyan pointed out.
Afterwards, Yuri Sargsyan introduced the first item on the agenda – the election of the Chairman of the Board of Trustees.
Member of the Board of Trustees, head of Chair of Physics of the Polytechnic University, Doctor of Physico-mathematical science, Professor Ashot Khachatryan, had a speech on the first item on the agenda, proposing the candidacy of Tigran Avinyan, Chairman of the Board of Directors of “Armenian National Interests Fund” CJSC, former Deputy Prime Minister, for the position of the Chairman of the Board of Trustees that was followed by the speeches of the members.
Deputy Chief of RA Prime Minister’s Staff Zaruhi Matevosyan and Doctor of technical science, associate professor at the Chair of Electronic Measurement Systems and Metrology Karlen Begoyan supported his candidacy for the position. Different speeches followed concerning that item of the agenda. Tigran Avinyan was unanimously elected as the Chairman of the Board of Trustees after the voting of those present.
Expressing his gratitude for the demonstrated trust, the newly-elected Chairman of NPUA Board of Trustees, Tigran Avinyan pointed out his readiness to contribute heavily to the development processes of the university adding that he is deeply honoured to accept the post. T. Avinyan added that he already has initial vision and course of actions to change the development processes of the university in terms of its content. T. Avinyan also spoke on significant improvements of the available infrastructures to serve the needs of lecturers and students, by means of which they can create additional values as well as remuneration of the teaching staff and other issues concerned. He expressed his assurance that in one or two years, significant changes will be made at the university.
NPUA rector G. Vardanyan held a speech concerning the other item on the agenda presenting the statement of main results of university functioning in the 2020/2021 academic year.
The rector introduced the main indicators characterising the functioning of different sectors of the university in the review period comparing them with the indicators of the previous years. Achievements of the university in admission processes, student population, the teaching staff composition, organization of the educational processes, quality assurance and accreditation, systems of infrastructures and viability, scientific research activities, international relations, public relations and other issues as well as arisen challenges were introduced.
Steps and guarantees to rise to those challenges were also mentioned during the speech.
The Board of Directors approved NPUA 2020/2021 academic year operations after hearing and discussing the statement introduced by NPUA Rector G. Vardanyan.
The next item of the agenda was the presentation of income and expense statement for 2022 that was introduced by Rector G. Vardanyan to the Board of Trustees.
1. Vardanyan drew Board members’ attention to the fact that first time in the history of the university, total fund of 50000000 RA drams is allocated to “Intra-university Scientific Grants” as a separate item of the university budget to target capacity development of university research groups, establishment of new groups, motivation of young researchers, acquisition of modern scientific values, formation of innovative ideas, inclusion of applied results and development of university infrastructures. The Board of Trustees unanimously approved the projected income and expense statement for 2022.
The next item of the agenda: Rector G. Vardanyan introduced the university structure and employee lists followed by discussions and approved unanimously by the Board of Trustees.