NPUA Rector received the newly appointed Ambassador of Montenegro to the Republic of Armenia Dragica Ponoraci and Honorary Consul Hrachya Musaelyan
NPUA Rector  received the newly appointed Ambassador of Montenegro to the Republic of Armenia Dragica Ponoraci and Honorary Consul Hrachya Musaelyan
On May 26, The Rector of National Polytechnic University of Armenia Gor Vardanyan received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Montenegro to Armenia Dragica Ponoraci and Honorary Consul Hrachya Musaelyan. At the  meeting  were  also present  the head of Educational administration of NPUA Elbak Elbakyan and a young researcher from the Institute of Energetics and Electrical Engineering Alex Drnoyan.
After congratulating D. Ponoratsi on the beginning of her diplomatic mission, and wishing for a productive diplomatic path NPUA Rector G. Vardanyan represented some details of Polytechnic’s educational and scientific processes, as well as NPUA`s collaborations  with other universities and international institutions.
NPUA Rector emphasized the importance of Polytechnic alumni Honorary Consul Hrachya Musaelyan`s involvement in the process of discussion. As NPUA  Rector is sure that Mr. Musaelyan has comprehensive understanding of higher education system and engineering education and can be the person  who will closer the edges of higher educational institutions in Montenegro with ours within the frames of possible collaboration. The Rector noted that when you see alumni of Polytechnic University has achieved such success it is a reason to be proud.
The Rector and the Ambassador in detail discussed  the prospects for establishing and developing relations between the Montenegrin State University and the National Polytechnic University of Armenia. The parties outlined all the areas in which they can have mutually beneficial collaboration.
Expressing gratitude for the warm welcome and good wishes, the Ambassador noted that the collaboration of the educational system will also play a great role in fastening economic ties between the two countries.
After the meeting, the guests visited the Air Robotics Training and Research Center of the NPUA. The scientific director of the Center Oleg Gasparyan noted that the center is designed to improve the quality of engineering education, promote and  strengthen  perspective  specialization  areas  for the sake of  country’s defense, as well as promote the implementation of relevant educational and research programs by students and young scientists of various higher educational institutions. O. Gasparyan represented  the training and research center of aerial robotics, which is equipped with the “Vicon”, systems of  English company which registers the movement and runs  the corresponding software.
Then the guests visited the world-famous French “Schneider Electric” Center of Excellence, established by Tashir Group company and National Polytechnic University of Armenia which is located in the 2nd building of the NPUA.
A. Drnoyan noted that the center of excellence, established on the basis of the Polytechnic, is one of the first attempts of close collaboration  between Schneider Electric and the National Scientific Community. Dozens of students and young scientists can develop awareness and become familiar with modern technologies in the field of energy and automation.
At the end of her visit Ambassador Ponoraci summarized the results, noting that the prospects for further collaboration are more than clear, and expressed her conviction that as a result of joint activities of both parties they will have productive and close collaboration.