The “English Club” opening ceremony took place on November 21 at Armenian National Engineering Laboratories of Armenia of National Polytechnic University of Armenia.
“English club” established within framework of Britich Council “Creative Spark” project and will run a face-to-face English language learning programme for students.
The works of club are aimed to improve knowledge and skills of English Language and promote through interactive activities, so that students can create and develop their own businesses by supporting the development of startup economies.
The programme would last 20 weeks with 90-min sessions delivered twice a week (Oct 2019 – Mar 2020) for up to 20 students.
Creative Spark is a five years initiative to support international university and institutional partnerships to develop enterprise skills and creative economy across seven countries in Central Asia (Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan), South Caucasus (Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia) and Ukraine through UK support.
In order to support higher education reform and respond to unemployment rates in these seven countries, we will use the UK’s experience to help develop enterprise education. This way we will support over 10,000 students and young entrepreneurs in the first year of the programme.